YFS

Home My YFS

Scottish Youth Champions League 2014 preview

Written by 
This Sunday (15th June) will see the return of Milngavie Wanderer's 1999s 'Scottish Youth Champions League' at the Parklea Sports Hub in Inverclyde.  Drawing league champions from across the country, the event (sponsored by Clydebank Shopping Centre) is now in its third year and 2014 promises to be the best yet with 14 league titles between the entrants over the last three seasons and six of the eight teams going into this year's competition as reigning champions of their respective leagues.
 
The action kicks off at 10AM and will conclude with a presentation at 5PM where SFA Performance Director Mark Wotte will present awards.  All are welcome at what will no doubt be another wonderful advert for our national game with full coverage being provided throughout the day by Youth Football Scotland again
 
This year's participants are as follows:
 
MILNGAVIE WANDERERS - Now three times winners of the Glasgow and District League having sown up the 2013/14 title last week and also three times winners of the League Cup. The club have become big players in the west region since being formed in 2011, remaining unbeaten in the league for the last two years and after three years in Glasgow and District have won all six trophies available to them.

Lifted the west regional cup in their inaugural season in 2012 and were quarter finalists in last year's Scottish Cup. Will be looking to lift their own trophy this June at the Champions League having been defeated finalists in 2012 to Hamilton and being put out on penalties in the semi final stage last year by St Peters.
 
Go into Sunday's tournament having won seven major trophies in three seasons as well as the Lenzie and Loch Lomond Tournaments in 2012 and 2013 respectively.
 
ST PETERS BC - Enjoyed unprecedented success in 2012/13, sealing an incredible quadruple. Emerged triumphant in the highly competitive Paisley and Johnstone league having pipped Hillwood to the crown as well as winning the league cup and district cup.

Most impressively though they won the West Region Cup after victory against Arsenal. It was on the back of that they made their Champions League bow, losing in the final to Dyce having edged past the hosts Milngavie on penalties at the semi final stage.
 
2013/14 saw them secure another league title as well as reaching the regional final again where they were edged out by Celtic BC on penalties after a pulsating 4-4 draw in normal time

They return to Parklea for a second time and will be hoping to go one better!
 
BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD - The last of our returning entrants from 2013 are Burntisland Shipyard. Went unbeaten last season as they wrapped up the Fife league in style and retained their crown in 2014

Winning many admirers for their passing play at last year's competition, Burntisland has been a well respected name in amateur football since 1925 and in 2007 they earned the distinction of being one of only 4 non-senior teams to enter the senior Scottish Cup
 
IRVINE MEADOW - A famous name in the Scottish junior game having reached the fourth round of the senior Scottish Cup in 2010,  their 1999s are none too shabby either. They won the Central Ayrshire League as well as the Liz Ogilvie Cup in 2013 but were pipped to the league crown by Caledonian United this year by virtue of a single point.

Champions League newcomers, they will look to go further than fellow Ayrshire boys Tass Thistle who took park in the last two champions league tournaments, failing to emerge from a tough group in 2013.
 
COLTSWOOD COLTS - Hailing from Coatbridge, they were champions of the West Lothian AYFCA League in 2011/12 and although they couldn't repeat the feat last season, finishing second behind Sygenta Colts, they were victorious in the County Cup at Livingston's Almondvale Stadium - a trophy they retained having won it the previous year.
 
Recovered this season to claw back their league title and will be in a confident frame of mind heading into their first Champions League

They are no strangers to us at the SYCL either, having been Milngavie Wanderers opponents in the final of our Loch Lomond Festival victory this pre-season
 
DRYBURGH ATHLETIC - Unbeaten over the last two seasons in the Dundee league which they comfortably won for the second year on the trot this season along with the Tommy Clark Trophy.

We became acquainted with them when Milngavie went to Dundee for a pre-season friendly last pre-season. A great game ended 4-2 to us and Dryburgh were very hospitable hosts.

Dryburgh is also the home town of Scottish band, The View and they film a lot of their videos in the areas surrounding Athletic's Lochee Park, even sponsoring the team's shirts for a spell!
 
JEANFIELD SWIFTS – Another SYCL newcomer, the boys from Perth won the PKYFA League last season and although they fell short this season in that respect, finishing third behind Blairgowrie and last season's SYCL participants Letham Tangerines, they did emerge triumphant in the Colin Melvin Memorial Cup.
 
The second team from Perth to enter the competition, they will be hoping to go one better than Letham by escaping from a tough group, starting off with their match against hosts Milngavie
 
WISHAW WYCOMBE WANDERERS – ended the 2012/13 season second behind the all-conquering SYCL semi-finalists Gow Valley, they emerged triumphant this year in arguably the toughest top division in Scotland at this age group.  They finished top of the Lanarkshire FDA League ahead of Scottish Cup runners up Westwood and semi-finalists Blantyre
 
SCHEDULE
 
10 – 10.45
Game 1
 
Park 1: St Peter's vs Burntisland Shipyard (B)
Park 2: Wishaw WW vs Coltswood Colts (B)
 
10.50 – 11.35
Park 1: Milngavie Wanderers vs Jeanfield Swifts (A)
Park 2: Dryburgh vs Irvine Meadow (A)
11.40 – 12.25
Game 2
 
Park 1: St Peter's vs Coltswood Colts (B)
Park 2: Wishaw WW vs Burntisland Shipyard (B)
 
12.30 – 1.15
Park 1: Milngavie Wanderers vs Irvine Meadow (A)
Park 2: Dryburgh vs Jeanfield Swifts (A)
1.20 – 2.05
Game 3
 
Park 1: Burntisland Shipyard vs Coltswood Colts (B)
Park 2: St Peters vs Wishaw WW (B)
2.10 – 2.55
Park 1: Irvine Meadow vs Jeanfield Swifts (A)
Park 2: Milngavie Wanderers vs Dryburgh (A)
3.15 - 4
 
Semi Final:
Park 1: Winner Group A vs Run Up Group B
Park 2: Winner Group B vs Run Up Group A
 
4.15 - 5
FINAL: Park 1: Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2
5.05 – 5.15
Presentation & Close
 
Login to post comments