YFS

Home My YFS

Motherwell, Partick Thistle going for Milk Cup victory

Written by 

The Dale Farm Milk Cup kicks off in Northern Ireland later this month, with top pro-youth teams from around the world preparing for the 2015-16 season. 

Superstars of world football have played in the tournament in the past, with the famous Manchester United Class of '92 featuring as previous winners. That team included David Beckham, Ryan Giggs and Paul Scholes and stars of the next generation will be hoping to get their hands on the trophy this year. 

Many Scottish players have also played in the showcase event as youngsters as well, including Lee Wallace, Cammy Bell, Alan McGregor and Steven Naismith.

Motherwell and Partick Thistle under-16s will compete in the Premier Section and will be hoping to become the first Scottish champions since Hearts in 2004. Each team will play three matches before the tournament is split into groups depending on the standings. 

Motherwell will play OC Blues (USA), County Down (Northern Ireland) and O'Higgins (Chile) on the 27th, 28th and 29th July respectively. 

Partick Thistle will play County Fermanagh (Northern Ireland), Malaga CF (Spain) and Lusaka Academy (Zambia) on those dates.

Rangers have entered a team into the under-14 Junior Section of the tournament.

Full Dale Farm Milk Cup Premier Section fixtures:

MONDAY 27TH JULY 2015
KO TIME     VENUE
3.30 pm OC Blues v Motherwell Clough, Ballymena
3.30 pm Alset Colombia v Otago Academy Roe Mill, Limavady
3.30 pm Right to Dream v Co. Tyrone Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
3.30 pm Lusaka Academy v Co. Londonderry Showgrounds, Coleraine
5 pm Club América v Co. Down Broughshane, Ballymena
5 pm Vendee v O'Higgins Parker Avenue, Portrush
5 pm Co. Fermanagh v Partick Thistle The Warren, Portstewart
5.30 pm Co. Antrim v Strikers Showgrounds, Ballymena
7 pm Malaga CF v CSKA Moscow Scroggy Road, Limavady
7 pm Real Sociedad v Co. Armagh Seahaven, Portstewart
7.30 pm Newcastle United v Higashi Fukuoka Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
 
TUESDAY 28TH JULY 2015
KO TIME     VENUE
3.30 pm CSKA Moscow v Lusaka Academy Clough, Ballymena
3.30 pm Vendee v Club América The Warren, Portstewart
3.30 pm O'Higgins v OC Blues Roe Mill, Limavady
5 pm Co. Tyrone v Co. Antrim Broughshane, Ballymena
5 pm Higashi Fukuoka v Strikers Castlerock
5 pm Co. Down v Motherwell Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
5 pm Co. Armagh v Alset Colombia Parker Avenue, Portrush
7 pm Otago Academy v Real Sociedad Scroggy Road, Limavady
7 pm Co. Londonderry v Co. Fermanagh Seahaven, Portstewart
7.30 pm Partick Thistle v Malaga CF Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
7.30 pm Newcastle United v Right to Dream
Showgrounds, Ballymena
 
WEDNESDAY 29TH JULY 2015
KO TIME     VENUE
3.30 pm Co. Armagh v Otago Academy Clough, Ballymena
3.30 pm Co. Down v Vendee Roe Mill, Limavady
3.30 pm Lusaka Academy v Partick Thistle Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
3.30 pm Motherwell v O'Higgins The Warren, Portstewart
4 pm CSKA Moscow v Co. Londonderry Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
5 pm Strikers v Right to Dream Broughshane, Ballymena
5 pm Club América v OC Blues Castlerock
5 pm Co. Antrim v Higashi Fukuoka Parker Avenue, Portrush
7 pm Co. Tyrone v Newcastle United Scroggy Road, Limavady
7 pm Real Sociedad v Alset Colombia Showgrounds, Ballymena
7 pm Malaga CF v Co. Fermanagh Showgrounds, Coleraine
 
 
Find out more at http://dalefarmmilkcup.com/
Login to post comments