YFS

Home My YFS
National Competitions

National Competitions (617)

Wednesday, 21 November 2018 11:21

Scottish Youth FA Cup U13 - Fifth Round Draw 2018/19

Written by

The draw for the fifth round of the Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden Park this afternoon.

The full draw is as follows:

 

Clarkston Athletic vs Hutchison Vale

Scotland BC Central vs Rossvale FC or Westdyke CC

Pollok United SA vs Dryburgh Athletic

Arthurlie Juniors YFA vs St Patricks Sports Academy

Tynecastle FC vs Carolside SC

Currie Star FC vs Dunipace FC

Glasgow Boys vs Dyce BC

Edinburgh City vs Salvesen CFC

Broomhill SC Lightning vs West End Reds

Inverkeithing United FC vs Eddlewood BC

Portobello CFA vs Carluke United

Sons of Struth vs Tynecastle FC Whites

Monifieth Athletic vs Giffnock SC

Airdrieonians Real BC vs Drumchapel United

Oban Saints YFC vs Blantyre SA Gold

Tranent Colts vs EK Burgh United

 
 
All ties will be played on the 1st/2nd December, with the exception of Clarkston Athletic vs Hutchison Vale, which will be played on the 8th/9th December. Good luck to all teams involved!
Tuesday, 20 November 2018 18:12

Dyce into last 32 with five goal thriller

Written by

Dyce Boys Club ran out 3-2 winners in a competitive Scottish Cup Fourth Round tie against a battling Spartans team in Aberdeen on Sunday.

The away side soaked up the early Dyce pressure and took the lead against the run of play in the 8th minute. A long ball in behind the Dyce defence was quickly pounced upon by Spartans front man Lewis Reynolds, who coolly slotted low passed the advancing goalkeeper Inglis.

Despite some good Dyce play and dominant possession, the home-side lacked their usual killer instinct in front of goal and the Spartans defence were alert to the increasing Dyce pressure.

The Edinburgh side’s well organised defence were frustrating the hosts and it looked like the team in red and white would preserve their one goal advantage going into the break.

However, shortly before the interval Dyce were back on level terms. Sutherland held the ball up well before feeding into the feet of McFarlane, who curled a fantastic right foot strike into the top corner of Jack Lister’s goal.

Two minutes later, Lister was again picking the ball out of his net. Sutherland, who had assisted the first goal got his name on the scoresheet. A lovely turn on the edge of the Spartans box, created the space for the Dyce striker to hit a low shot which nestled into the left hand corner of the Spartans goal.

The match restarted with Dyce on the front foot, although the North East side could not emulate the fluidity that saw them dispose of their Dunfermline opponents in the previous round.

In the 53rd minute, Dyce forward Miller Keir was fouled inside the Spartans penalty box. Keir stepped up to take the spot kick which thundered off the middle of the crossbar and was cleared by the Spartans defence.

Birthday boy Keir made amends minutes later when he controlled a well-placed pass into the box from Laird to find the net from close range.

The visitors were not out of it yet, and pulled a goal back in the 65th minute. Good work from Harrison on the right, whose low cross was turned into Inglis’ goal by the advancing Joseph Uwandu.

A nervous five minutes remained for the boys in blue and white as the visitors chased the equaliser, but Dyce held on to progress to the next round.

Monday, 19 November 2018 17:14

Scottish Youth FA Cup U19's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
(Above: Syngenta Juveniles)
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U16 level, there were many incredible matches on display.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Vale of Leven 2-1 Musselburgh Windsor
 
Colony Colts 1-4 Arthurlie Cantera
 
St Andrews BC 5-2 Cumbernauld Colts Blues
 
Thornton Hibs 1-3 Larkhall Thistle
 
Broxburn Athletic Colts 3-1 Port Glasgow
 
Armadale CFC Calcio 0-1 Harmony Row
 
Syngenta Juveniles 4-2 Calderbraes FC Colts
 
Musselburgh Youngstars 0-1 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
 
Milton Rovers 0-2 Giffnock SC United
 
YFFC Jerviston 5-1 Cambuslang FA
 
West Park United 0-3 Longniddry Villa
 
EKFC Blue 5-2 Spartans FC Reds
 
Spartans FC 2-2 (4-2 Pens) Irvine United
 
Auchinleck Talbot 1-4 Rutherglen Glencairn
 
Sunnybank Elite 0-6 Edinburgh City Star Black
 
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
Monday, 19 November 2018 17:03

Scottish Youth FA Cup U17's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
(Above: Colony Park FC)
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U16 level, there were many incredible matches on display.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Rothes Juniors 0-8 Tynecastle FC
 
Harmony Row 1-3 Blantyre SAC Black
 
Spartans FC Youth 2-3 Fairmuir BC
 
Kemnay FC 0-5 FC Coasters
 
Milton 1-6 Banks O'Dee Albion
 
Third Lanark 4-0 AM Soccer Club
 
Valleyfield 0-4 Lewis United Rangers
 
Middlefield Wasps 1-3 EKFC Blue
 
Lenzie YC 2-4 Ferry Athletic
 
Glenrothes Strollers 1-0 Mossend FC
 
Kilsyth CFC 1-6 Colony Park
 
Blantyre SAC Gold 1-5 Kilsyth Athletic
 
Rossvale FC Thistle 1-8 Glenvale AFC
 
Bonnyrigg Rose FC 2-3 Erskine YFC Athletic
 
Prestwick 5-3 Jerviston FC Blue
 
Dryburgh Athletic 1-2 Cumbernauld Colts
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
Monday, 19 November 2018 16:49

Scottish Youth FA Cup U16's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
(Above: Dundee West vs Johnstone Burgh)
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U16 level, there were many incredible matches on display.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Bellfield Royals 6-1 Accies BC
 
Kennoway Star Hearts 1-3 Glenburn MW
 
Dundee West 1-8 Johnstone Burgh
 
Tynecastle FC 2-1 Cumbernauld Colts
 
Finnart BC 6-0 Broomhill SC
 
Heston Rovers 0-3 Barrhead YFC
 
Jerviston FC 2-8 Giffnock SC (P&J)
 
Airdrie United 1-6 Milton
 
Deveronvle 8-2 Pollok FC
 
Pitfour FC 8-1 Holytown Colts
 
Leith Athletic 3-0 Clyde SOF
 
Port Glasgow Juniors CSC Reds 6-0 Falkirk FCF
 
Milton Rovers 4-1 CBC Hilton United
 
Kelty Hearts 0-3 Longniddry Villa
 
Oban Saints 2-1 Dalziel BC
 
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
Monday, 19 November 2018 16:39

Scottish Youth FA Cup U15's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
(Above: Syngenta Juveniles vs St Peters FC)
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U15 level, there were many incredible matches on display.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Shettleston Juniors 0-3 St Cadocs YC Saints
 
Dundee Celtic BC 2-0 Hutchison Vale
 
Westdyke CC 0-2 Kilsyth Athletic
 
Tass Thistle 3-0 Dean Thistle
 
St Bernards BC Midlothian 1-4 Glenvale AFC
 
Burntislnd Shipyard 3-2 Cumbernauld Colts
 
Giffnock North BC United 2-4 Tynecastle FC
 
AFC Glasgow 6-2 Peterhead BC
 
Banks O'Dee Albion 1-0 ML4 United
 
Palace Park Unity 6-4 Hmpden Weir Recreation
 
Forfar BC 2-3 Holytown Colts
 
Maddison FC 2-2 (3-4 Pens) Stirling Albion JA
 
St Patricks Sports Academy 3-2 (AET) East Craigie Swifts
 
Blantyre SA 0-5 Musselburgh Windsor
 
Syngenta Juveniles 4-1 St Peters FC
 
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
Monday, 19 November 2018 16:19

Scottish Youth FA Cup U14's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
(Above: Lasswade Thistle)
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U14 level, there were many incredible mtches on display.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Eddlewood BC 5-1 Crosshouse BC
 
Glenbrae Colts 6-1 Deveronvale
 
Colony Colts 0-5 Kelso FC
 
Rossvale FC 6-0 Aston Villa CFC
 
Cambusnethen Talbot 9-0 Glasgow BC
 
Holytown Colts 3-8 The Nith United FC
 
Cove BC 1-2 Riverside CSC
 
Knightswood FC 9-0 Rosyth FC
 
Galston YFC 5-0 Heston Rovers Colts
 
Braehead FC 8-0 Donside Juvenile
 
Banks O'Dee Albion 1-3 Lasswade Thistle
 
Ellon Meadows 1-2 Scotland BC Purple
 
Bayside FC Athletic 1-3 Lewis United Youth
 
Kerse United 4-2 Glenburn MW
 
KSC Kilwinning Rangers Blue 0-2 Gairdoch United
 
Sunnybank Elite 1-6 Hutchison Vale
 
Fairmuir BC 9-0 Armadale Blue
 
Glenrothes Strollers 0-4 Giffnock North (P&J)
 
Drumsagard 4-2 Milton
 
Falkirk FCF 1-3 Dunbeth FC
 
Dunbar United Colts 3-3 (4-5 Pens) Kirkshaw Colts Blacks
 
Longniddry Villa 2-3 Stewarton Annick
 
Glenrothes Athletic 1-2 Dunblane SC
 
Lochend FA 9-1 Larkhall Thistle
 
Tynecastle FC 7-0 Ashfield Juniors White
 
Clydebnk FC 2-7 Portobello CFA
 
Giffnock SC 2-4 Grassroots Development Coaching
 
Broxburn Athletic Colts 5-0 Dundee West FC
 
Kilsyth Athletic 5-2 Kildrum United
 
Hampden Weir Recreation 5-3 Cambuslang FA
 
Erskine YFC 2-3 Bonnyton Thistle
 
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
Monday, 19 November 2018 15:58

Scottish Youth FA Cup U13's - Results Round-up

Written by
 
Last weekend saw the fourth round of the Scottish Cup and with over 30 games played at the U13 level, there were many surprising results.
 
Here is a round-up of all the weekend's results:
 
 
Drumchapel United 4-3 (AET) Clydebank FC
 
St Cadocs YC Athletic 2-3 (AET) Tynecastle FC
 
Formartine United YFC 3-6 Monifieth Athletic
 
Broomhill SC Lightning 9-1 Valspar FC
 
Eddlewood BC 3-0 Airdrie United
 
Dyce BC 3-2 Spartans FC Youth
 
Dundee United SC 2-3 (AET) Dryburgh Athletic
 
Inverkeithing United 9-3 Glenvale AFC
 
Mossend FC 1-2 Giffnock SC
 
Montrose Youth 0-9 St Patricks Sports Academy
 
Milngavie 2-2 (3-2 Pens) Arthurlie Juniors YFA
 
Blairhall Villa 1-2 Dunipace FC
 
Portobello CFA 9-1 Balloch Eastfield
 
Carluke United 3-2 Blairgowrie
 
Linlithgow Rose 2-3 (AET) Tynecastle Whites
 
Clarkston Athletic 6-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
 
Edinburgh City 5-4 (AET) Gairdoch United
 
Oban Saints 7-0 Broomhill SC
 
Hamilton Accies 3-5 Tranent Colts
 
Salvesen CFC 2-0 Dunbar United Colts
 
Sons of Struth 6-1 Bonnyrigg Rose Whites
 
Bathgate Thistle Black 1-5 Glasgow Boys
 
West End Reds 5-1 Dalkeith Thistle CFC
 
Kintore United 1-2 (AET) Carolside SC
 
East End BC 2-3 Scotland BC Central
 
Lewis United Youth 0-2 Hutchison Vale
 
Blantyre SAC Gold 7-0 Bervie Caley Youth
 
Haddington Athletic 1-4 Pollok United SA
 
Airdrieonians Real BC 3-0 Dyce BC Whites
 
EK Burgh United 9-1 Dundee Sporting Club
 
Currie Star 2-1 Thistle Weir
 
 
The draw for the fifth round will take place on Wednesday 21st November. Congratulations to all the teams in the hat!
 
The draw for the fourth round of the Scottish Youth Cup has been made and it has drawn up a potential classic as Edinburgh rivals Hearts and Hibs meet.
 
Hibernian are the current champions, having beaten Aberdeen in last years final, and Hearts will be looking to spoil the Hibees party, having dispatched of St. Mirren in the previous round. 
 
Elsewhere, Rangers will make a trip to Greenock to take on Morton and Celtic will have to await the winners of the third round tie between Inverness and Hamilton.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 
Motherwell v Aberdeen
 
Haddington Athletic v Cove Rangers
 
Queen’s Park v Ross County
 
Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
 
Kilmarnock v Dundee United
 
Inverness Caledonian Thistle or Hamilton Academical v Celtic
 
Greenock Morton v Rangers
 
Dundee v Clachnacuddin
 
 
All ties are scheduled to be played on Friday 7th December.
Monday, 12 November 2018 17:09

Glasgow City vs Dryburgh Athletic - Match Analysis

Written by
 
The stage was set for this years cup final at the interminably cold Oriam centre in Edinburgh, Glasgow City set themselves out in a classic 4-2-3-1 shape with McGlinchy, Ronald and Scott rotating the three midfield positions, Hammil and Crooks taking up the wide left and right.
 
Dryburgh forward Katie Shaw offered a spearhead to the Dundee side, the defensive pairing for City had to be on their toes consistently with Shaw's pace and physical presence proving to be a problem
 
Initital stages of the game proved to be a balanced affair, Dryburgh held their own and proved that they were more than worthy finalists with a determined and focused approach, it was the league winners however who eventually broke the deadlock seven minutes into the game.
 
Dryburgh had clearly done their homework, offering a more defensive representation, a layer of five made up the defensive element of their shape, clearly set out to try and deal with City's well known passing style that proved to be so useful in their hugely successful league.
 
This was utilised to establish a sizeable 5-0 lead, including a hat trick by the excellent Lucy Sinclair, was countered following a mistake in the City defense, which allowed Gabrielle Watt to pounce and deliver a stark reminder that the powerful dundee side were not out yet.
 
City continue to dominate with their experience and well honed technical ability taking lead, Dryburgh using their dedication and workrate in attempt to surpress but ultimately this city team, who have been playing together for number of years now, proved to be too strong for the resilient Dryburgh.