YFS

Home My YFS
National Competitions

National Competitions (626)

Wednesday, 30 January 2019 14:09

Scottish FA Youth Cup quarter-final round-up

Written by
 
Last weekend saw the quarter-finals of the Scottish FA Youth Cup; eight teams battling it out for a place at the showpiece event at Hampden in April.
 
Cove Rangers were continuing their Cinderella story with a long journey to Ibrox to take on Rangers. Last season's winners faced a potentially difficult challenge against Queens Park, last year's finalists Aberdeen took on Kilmarnock and Dundee hosted Celtic.
 
Here is how all of the matches played out:
 
 
Hibernian 1-3 Queens Park
 
In what was surely the shock of the round, champions Hibernian fell to a 3-1 defeat against an outstanding Queens Park.
 
Michael Ruth gave Queens Park the lead on the 11 mnute mark, a lead which the Spiders carried through to half-time.
 
Josh Black doubled the lead for the capital side just after the hour mark. Ryan Shanley gave Hibs a glimmer of hope when he pulled one back three minutes from time, however Stevie Bradley restored his sdes two goal advantage just two minutes later. Queens held on for a sensational victory.
 
 
Rangers 3-0 Cove Rangers
 
Cove Rangers took Rangers all the way but couldn't find a way to goal as they fell to a 3-0 defeat at Ibrox.
 
The first half ended goalless, but Rangers took the lead five minutes into the second half through Josh McPake.
 
Matt Yates doubled the lead 10 minutes from time and Joao Balde finished the scoring in injury time to see the Ibrox side into the semi-finals.
 
 
Aberdeen 2-1 Kilmarnock
 
Last season's beaten finalists Aberdeen are one game away from another Hampden outing as they overcame Kilmarnock by the narrowest of margins.
 
Ethan Ross opened the scoring for the Dons 15 minutes in, before Andrew Monk equalised for Killie just before half-time.
 
Ross doubled his tally and restored his teams lead, and the Dons held on for the win.
 
You can read our match report on this game here.
 
 
Dundee 1-3 Celtic
 
A strong second half performance from Celtic saw them past Dundee at Forfar's Station Park.
 
Dundee took the lead courtesy of a Liam Morrison own goal. Scott Robertson equalised for the Glasgow side five minutes into the second half.
 
Michael Sparkes gave Celtic the lead 10 minutes from time before Robertson popped up again to seal the victory for his side and a semi-final spot.
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 16:32

Scottish FA Youth Cup - Semi-Final draw 2018/19

Written by
 
The draw for the semi-finals of the Scottish FA Youth Cup has been made. Last years finalists Aberdeen, who overcame a strong Kilmarnock side, will take on Rangers, who saw off the challenge of Cove Rangers.
 
Queens Park, who defeated last season's champions Hibernian to earn their semi-final place, will face a trip to take on Celtic, who beat Dundee on Sunday.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 
Aberdeen vs Rangers
 
Celtic vs Queens Park
 
 
The games are scheduled to take place on Friday 22nd February.
 
The draw for the quarter finals of the Scottish FA Youth Cup has been made at Hampden.
 
The draw will see holders Hibernian, who dispatched of their rivals Hearts in the last round, host Queen's Park, who overcame Ross County.
 
Last season's finalists Aberdeen, who beat Motherwell in the last round, host Kilmarnock, who swept aside Dundee United.
 
Dundee were rewarded for their 11-0 win over Clachnacuddin with a home tie against Celtic and Cove Rangers face a long trip to Glasgow to face Rangers.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 
Dundee vs Celtic
 
Hibernian vs Queen's Park
 
Aberdeen vs Kilmarnock
 
Rangers vs Cove Rangers 
 
 
All ties will be played on Friday 25th January.
(Picture courtesy of Scottish Schools FA )
 
After a series of trials and scouting, the Scottish Schools FA has officially announced the boys under 18 international squad for the upcoming Centenary Shield in 2019.
 
The full squad is as follows: 
 
Owen Andrew – Bell Baxter High School
Finlay Baird – Grove Academy
Ben Cameron –  Bearsden Academy
Lyall Cameron –  St. John’s High School
Dylan Coll – St. Peter the Apostle High School
Tiwi Daramola – St. Mungo’s High School
Josh Doig – Portobello High School
Lee Herbert – Buckie High School
Jacques Heraghty –  Holyrood Secondary School
Jack Hodge  – Graeme High School
Josh McConville – Harris Academy
Archie Meekison –  St.John’s High School
Josh Mullign  – Grove Academy
Wilson Romnis – Graeme High School
Ross Smith – Hamilton Grammar School
Christopher Stafford – St. Aloysius College
Jamie Thompson – St. Joseph’s College
Sam Walker – Stewart’s Melville College
 
The squad will begin prepartations for the tournament with a friendly match against Australia on the 23rd January before beginning the Centenary Shield with a trip to face Northern Ireland in March.
 
Congratulations to all selected for the squad.
 
The draw for the quarter-finals of the U21 inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

Vale of Leven vs Barrhead YFC

Rutherglen Glencairn vs Renfrew FC Blue

Eastwood Juveniles vs Arthurlie Juniors or Shettleston Juniors

Rossvale vs Steins Thistle

 
All ties will be played on the 26/27th January.
 
The draw for the quarter-finals of the U19 inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

EKFC Blue vs Hurlford or Rutherglen Glencairn

Broxburn Athletic Colts vs Syngenta Juveniles

Vale of Leven vs Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

YFFC Jerviston vs Harmony Row

 
All ties will be played on the weekend of 26th/27th January.
 
The draw for the quarter-finals of the U17 inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

EKFC Blue vs Glenvale AFC

FC Coasters vs Ferry Athletic or Lewis United Rangers

Fairmuir BC vs Blantyre SA Black

Third Lanark vs Tynecastle FC

 
All ties will be played on the 26th/27th January.
 
The draw for the quarter-finals of the U16 inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

Barrhead YFC vs Bellfield Royals

Leith Athletic vs Finnart BC

Longniddry Villa vs Rowallan or Slavesen or Oban Saints

Giffnock SC P&J vs Johnstone Burgh

 
 
All ties will be played on the 26th/27th January.
 
The draw for the quarter-finals of the U15 inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

Musselburgh Windsor vs Kilsyth Athletic

Glenvale AFC vs Tynecastle FC

Holytown Colts vs Dyce BC

AFC Glasgow vs Palace Park Unity

 
 
All ties will be played on the 26th/27th January.
 
The draw for the sixth round of the inspiresport Scottish Youth FA Cup at U14 level has been made at Hampden tonight.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

Knightswood FC vs Eddlewood BC

Dunbeth FC vs Fairmuir BC

Kerse United vs Riverside CSC

Tynecastle FC vs Hutchison Vale

Drumsagard FA Blue vs Gairdoch United

Giffnock North P&J vs Galston YFC

Lochend FA vs Glenbrae Colts

Broxburn Athletic Colts vs Braehead FC

 
 
All ties will be played on the weekend of the 26th/27th January.