YFS

Home My YFS

ADJFA Review 25/26th August 2018

Written by 

The action in the ADJFA got under way and lots of goals went in across the grounds and a few early big results along the way as well.

Under 19s

The Under 19s Murray Cup groups saw one home win, one draw and the rest of the results were all away victories. Stonehaven United beat Banchory Eagles 4-1 in Section Three of the Murray Cup group with a draw between Longside and Culter Boys in Group One.

There was away wins for Sunnybank Elite in Group One, Westdyke Thistle in Group Two, Cove Youth in Group Three alongside the victory Stonehaven picked up with wins for Hermes and Inverurie Locos in Group Four.

Under 17s

The big result of the weekend comes from Beach Park, Balmedie where Lewis United Rangers beat league champions Middlefield Wasps 5-0, Banks O’Dee Albion beat Colony Park 3-1 with Banchory beating Glentanar 4-1, Fraserburgh Link-Up won at Donside 3-0 with Westdyke drawing 2-2 with Culter United.

The B league saw four away wins, Colony Colts won 3-1 at Byron Thistle, Kemnay winning 6-0 at Greyhope along with a 7-1 win for Cove at Kintore and Culter Thistle beating Turriff 4-0.

Under 16s

The Under 16s A league saw all home wins with the exception of Deveronvale winning 3-1 at Stonehaven, Peterhead Jags beat CBC Hilton United 3-2, Banks O’Dee Albion beat Westdyke 5-1 with Colony winning 6-2 against Newtonhill.

Byron Milan and Huntly all got off to a good start with decent home wins over Kintore United and FDS respectively, Donside won 3-0 at Ellon Meadows with a 0-0 draw between Colony Colts and Cove rounding off the action.

Under 15s

League champions Westdyke CC got off to a good start winning 4-2 away to Peterhead with Dyce and West End winning away from home too, the former winning 5-0 at Westdyke Thistle with West End picking up a good 3-1 result at Formartine United.

Colony Park and Newtonhill were both in the hunt for promotion last season and Park put home advantage to full use with a 3-0 win. Donside Juvenile beat Ellon Meadows 4-1 with Northstar recording a big home win. Culter and Glentanar both won away from home beating Banchory and Stonehaven respectively.

There was 50 goals across six C league games, Aberdon and Portlethen won on the road with Kemnay sharing the points with Stonehaven United in a 2-2 draw, City Youth got off to a good start winning 3-1 at Middlefield Wasps with home wins for Deveronvale and Culter United.

Under 14s

East End Lewis Youth won on the road at Colony 9-0 with home wins for Banks O’Dee Albion, Cove Youth and Sunnybank Elite. Ellon Meadows and Middlefield Wasps drew 0-0.

Westdyke got off to a good start winning 4-2 at Peterhead, Portlethen won 3-2 at Fraserburgh alongside Cove United winning at Banchory, Donside Juvenile beat Formartine on home soil 5-1 with a win at home too for Northstar Orange beating Turriff United 5-0.

C league section one saw a home win for Kemnay in the local derby against Blackburn with Northstar winning at Thistle 3-2, Stonehaven Youth beat Newmachar 4-2. C league Section Two saw three home wins for Deveronvale Reds, Insch and Westdyke Thistle.

Under 13s

As you would expect, a couple of high results for teams as group stages to determine which leagues teams would be in got underway, there was Section One wins for Dyce Blues and East End Lewis Gold, in Section Two, Turriff United beat Culter Juniors with Cove edging past West End.

Section Three saw Lewis win on the road with Culter Thistle beating Cove Youth United 6-2. Section Four saw big wins for Formartine United and Stonehaven United.

Fraserburgh Link-Up beat Bervie Caley 3-2 in Section Five with Deveronvale beating Mintlaw 3-2 in Section Six. Section Seven saw big home wins for Westdyke and Stonehaven.

Westdyke Thistle and CBC Hilton won in Section Eight with Colony Park beating Kintore United 5-0 in Section Nine and Dyce BC Whites also getting off to a winning start in Section 10.

David Reid | YFS North Region Journalist
Author's Bio | Articles by Author | [email protected]

Login to post comments