YFS

Home My YFS

ADJFA Round-Up 28/29th April 2018

Written by 

Under 13s

Banks O’Dee Albion won 4-1 at Dyce to keep their title push going, Middlefield Wasps drew 1-1 with Ellon Meadows in the A league, Cove Youth FC booked a Colony Park Cup final place with a 1-0 win at Lewis United.

Culter United wrapped up the B League with a 4-0 win at Fraserburgh Link-Up. Colony Park beat Peterhead 8-2 with Cove United winning 4-1 at Donside and Banchory winning comfortably at home to Stonehaven.

C League Section 1 saw a 4-4 draw with Huntly and Kemnay with Turriff United wrapping up C League Section two winning 8-1 against Blackburn, Deveronvale Reds won 3-1 at Culter Deeside with Colony Colts drawing 2-2 with Glentanar.

 

Under 14s

Lewis United booked a place in the next round of the Winton Trophy with a  4-1 win at home to West End FC. Dyce won 5-0 at Westdyke Thistle in the A league with home wins for Formartine over Stonehaven and Thistle against Banchory.

Peterhead are well on course for promotion to the A league and they won comfortably at Culter United. Donside drew 3-3 with Northstar and Newtonhill beat Glentanar 5-1. C League Section 1 champions Newmachar won at Cove 3-1 with West End Reds beating Mugiemoss 2-0.

The C League Section 2 saw Deveronvale finish off their campaign with a 6-3 win at Portlethen, Ellon Meadows beat City Youth 5-2 and Stonehaven United beat Mintlaw 6-2.

 

Under 15s

CBC Hilton beat Deveronvale 6-3 with Newtonhill beating West End 4-2 in the A league, the B league saw 2 away wins for Newmachar United and Banchory Boys with the C league seeing Colony Colts only needing 1 win for the C league title after a 3-2 win over Cove, West End United and Huntly drew 2-2.

 

Under 16s

Culter United beat Deveronvale 5-0 in the A league which was a good win for Culter United coach Mark McEwan who passed away on Friday, Donside Juvenile beat Fraserburgh Link-Up 1-0. Banks O’Dee Albion defeated Middlefield Wasps 6-0 in the cup.

Glentanar won the B League with a 1-0 win over Cove Youth FC, Colony Colts drew with Portlethen 1-1 and Kemnay shared the spoils with Westdyke finishing 2-2. The C League saw a comfortable win for Culter Cobras at Huntly with Deveronvale Colts drawing 1-1 with Greyhope Boys.

 

Under 17s

League leader Westdyke beat Peterhead at home comfortably with two away wins for Banks O’Dee Albion and Westdyke Thistle, Albion are still in the running to retain the league title for the 2001 team so the result at Colony winning 5-2 was big for them.

The B League saw 3 away wins with Huntly, Formartine United and Colony Colts coming out on top over Middlefield Wasps, Stonehaven and Longside.

 

Under 19s

Banks O’Dee Albion kept the pressure at the top with a 2-0 win at Hermes Youth, ALC Athletic beat Banchory 3-1 at home with Ellon Meadows winning at Culter Boys 2-1. Inverurie Locos beat Culter Colts in the cup  7-1.

The B League saw Turriff United beat Middlefield 3-0 with Huntly drawing 3-3 with Fraserburgh Link-Up and away wins for Stonehaven and Kemnay at Colony Park and Culter Rovers. 

David Reid | YFS North Region Journalist
Author's Bio | Articles by Author | [email protected]

Login to post comments