YFS

Home My YFS

Grassroots Heroes Recognised and Honoured at Regional Awards

Written by  Matthew Muir

The Scottish Football Association have announced the winners of the 2020 Grassroots Awards for this year in the Central, East, and North regions.

The awards, presented by McDonald’s and the Sunday Mail, honour the unsung heroes of the Scottish game.

Speaking to the SFA Website when the nominations for the awards first opened, SFA Head of Development, Andrew Gould said: “In the past year, the grassroots game has continued to flourish, but it feels particularly important to recognise the incredible work of those in the grassroots game at a time like this.”

Due to the Coronavirus pandemic, the awards ceremony was unable be held in person with the regional awards instead presented remotely via Zoom. 

On the awards taking place amid the Coronavirus pandemic and the impact it has had on football, Gould continued: “The challenges presented by COVID-19 have been astronomical for everyone in football, from the very top level all the way through to the grassroots game. 

“The dedication shown by thousands of volunteers across the country all year round deserves recognition, so I would like to thank everyone who commits their time and energy, as it is truly essential to our game.”

The awards are split into six categories, and the winners are as follows:

Best Volunteer in Youth Football

Central Region: John Reid
East Region:
 John Duncan – Chair & Coach at Crieff Juniors, Chair of Perth & Kinross Youth FA.
North Region: Carol Baxter – ADJFA Match Secretary

Best Volunteer in Adult Football

Central Region: William King – Chryston Amateurs
East Region:
 Bill McConnell – led support in creation of Walking Football League.
North Region: Karen Mason - Inverness Caledonian Thistle WFC

Best Volunteer in Girls’ & Women’s Football

Central Region: Davie Gray
East Region:
 Sandy McWilliam – Dryburgh Athletic Community Club
North Region: Neil Daniel – Donside Community FC

Best Para-Football Project

Central Region: Milngavie FC
East Region:
 Dundee United Para-Football Club – Dundee United Community Trust
North Region: Westdyke Community Club Cerebral Palsy Football

Best Community Football for All Project

Central Region: Milton FC and Bannockburn High School – School of Football
East Region:
 Montrose Community Trust

Best Young Volunteer

Central Region: Abbie Trotter
East Region:
 Jack Tindal – Arbroath Community Sports Club & Friockheim Primary School.
North Region: Paul Davidson – Colony Park Juveniles FC

Youth Football Scotland want to pass on their congratulations to all of this year’s winners and to those that got nominated. 

To find out more about the SFA and grassroots football, go to https://www.scottishfa.co.uk/football-development/.

 

Last modified on Thursday, 20 August 2020 09:24
Login to post comments