YFS

Home My YFS
National Teams

National Teams (99)

 
The draw for the finals of the womens U19 UEFA European Championships has been made in Glasgow.
 
As the host nation, Scotland were represented in the draw, which was conducted by SWNT players Erin Cuthbert and Jo Love.
 
Scotland will open their campaign against France on the 16th July. The young Scots managed to avoid reigning champions Spain, who open their campaign with a mouth-watering tie against England.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 
Group A:
 
Scotland
 
Netherlands
 
Norway
 
France
 
 
Group B:
 
England
 
Belgium
 
Spain
 
Germany
 
 
Two teams will qualify from each group to compete in the semi-finals, which will be played on the 25th July at Firhill Stadium and St. Mirren Park. The final will take place at St. Mirren Park on the 28th July.
 

Pauline Hamill, Scotland’s Under-19s Head Coach said “We can’t wait to take on the best in Europe this summer. To compete against Netherlands, Norway & France will be a tough test but the squad will be ready, it’s exciting.”

Pauline added “Having the home crowd will give the girls that extra edge. We’ll prepare in the right way, control what we can control and see where it can take us.”

Speaking at the draw, Glasgow City midfielder Jo Love showed her support for the future heroes of the Scotland Women’s National team: “Both Erin and I progressed through the ranks, having represented Scotland at youth level. We never played in front of a home crowd at a major tournament, so this is a huge opportunity for the girls.”

Love continued “All games are tough at any tournament, Pauline has the squad playing well and on their day can compete with the best in Europe. I’m looking forward to seeing Scotland play, particularly Captain Amy Muir who will be a future star of the women’s game.”

 
The squad for the Scottish Student Sport Mens football team for the Home Nations Tournament in Wales has officially been announced.
 
The 18-man squad will travel down to Cardiff to compete in the tournament this week.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Jack Allen - Abertay University
 
Aaron Gamble - Heriot-Watt University
 
Alistair Shrive - Heriot-Watt University
 
Callum Reid - Heriot-Watt University
 
Harry Baclay - Heriot-Watt University
 
Hamish MacLeod - Robert Gordon University
 
Ross Clark - University of Aberdeen
 
Mark Waters - The University of Edinburgh
 
Patrick Baird - The University of Edinburgh
 
Santeri Kuivalainen - The University of Edinburgh
 
Andrew Smith - University of Glasgow
 
Colin Grainger - University of Glasgow
 
Conor Morgan - University of Glasgow
 
Jordan Diven - University of Glasgow
 
Finlay Tough - University of St Andrews
 
Lewis Hunter - University of Stirling
 
Robbie McGale - University of Stirling
 
Rory McEwan - University of Stirling
 
 
Congratulations to all selected for the squad!!
 
The squad for the Scottish Student Sport Womens football team for next week's Home Nations Tournament has officially been selected.
 
The squad was cut down from the initial training squad for the tournament and now the selected players will travel to Cardiff on Monday.
 
The full team is as follows:
 
 
Clara Bonner - University of Stirling
 
Taylor Brackin - University of St Andrews
 
Erin Cattanach - Abertay University
 
Izzy Coppel - University of Edinburgh
 
Chloe Docherty - University of the West of Scotland
 
Margaux Durand-Watson - University of Edinburgh
 
Demi-Lee Falconer - University of Stirling
 
Kim Guthrie - University of Edinburgh
 
Kristina Kim - University of Edinburgh
 
Chloe Logan - University of Stirling
 
Beth Macleod - University of Edinburgh
 
Erin Ross - Dundee and Angus College
 
Ellie Simpson - University of Stirling
 
Robyn Smith - Abertay University
 
Eleanor Smith - University of Glasgow
 
Alise Stewart - University of the West of Scotland
 
Kendall Welsh - University of St Andrews
 
Erin Wilson - New College Lanarkshire
 
 
The Home Nations Tournament will run between the 15th-17th April. Congratulations to all selected for the squad!
 
Brian McLaughlin has named his Scotland U17 side for the Elite Round stage of the UEFA European Championship qualifiers.
 
Scotland will be playing on the 20th, 23rd and 26th March with hopes of reaching the finals in Ireland.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Cieran Slicker - Manchester City
 
Jamie Smith - Hamilton Academical
 
Finn Ecrepont - Ayr United
 
Jamie Hamilton - Hamilton Academical
 
Cammy Logan - Heart of Midlothian
 
Connor McAvoy - Fulham
 
Liam Morrison - Celtic
 
Harris O'Connor - Rangers
 
Connor Barron - Aberdeen
 
Michael Craig - Tottenham Hotspur
 
Ciaran Dickson - Rangers
 
Aaron Hickey - Heart of Midlothian
 
Reece McAlear - Motherwell
 
Stuart McKinstry - Motherwell
 
Liam Miller - Sunderland
 
Connor Smith - Heart of Midlothian
 
Sonny Blu Lo-Everton - Watford
 
Thomas Dickson-Peters - Norwich City
 
Kai Kennedy - Rangers
 
Andrew Winter - Hamilton Academical
 
 
Scotland begin with Portugal on the 20th at the Simple Digital Arena at St Mirren, then Russia at the same venue three days later before ending with Poland at Firhill.
 
Scotland U19 head coach Billy Stark has chosen his squad as he hopes to guide his side to the European Championships this summer.
 
The national side will be playing in the UEFA Elite Round later this month in Portugal, hoping that they have the quality to book their place in the finals in Armenia.
 
Scotland begin with a match against Turkey on the 20th, with their second match seeing them face Cyprus before ending with a difficult match against Portugal.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Adedapo Mebude - Rangers
 
Archie Mair - Aberdeen
 
Billy Gilmour - Chelsea
 
Brennan Camp - Bournemouth
 
Daniel Church - Celtic
 
Dean Campbell - Aberdeen
 
Elliot Watt - Wolverhampton Wanderers
 
Ewan Henderson - Celtic
 
Glenn Middleton - Rangers
 
Harry Cochrane - Heart of Midlothian
 
Jack Aitchison - Alloa Athletic (On loan from Celtic)
 
Jack Burroughs - Coventry City
 
Jordan Houston - Airdrieonians (On loan from Rangers)
 
Kerr McInroy - Celtic
 
Lewis Mayo - Rangers
 
Robbie Deas - Cowdenbeath (On loan frm Celtic)
 
Ryan Mullen - Celtic
 
Stephen Kelly - Rangers
 
Zak Rudden - Falkirk (On loan from Rangers)
 
 
Eight members of the squad have come through the Scottish FA's performance school system, including the likes of Dean Campbell and Harry Cochrane.
 
Scotland Under 21 coach Scot Gemmill has announced his squad for the national sides upcoming friendlies on the 22nd and 25th March.
 
Gemmill's side will take on Mexico and Sweden in Spain later this month, fielding a side that contains a number of players making their mark in the Scottish Premiership, including Motherwell trio Allan Campbell, David Turnbull and Jake Hastie.
 
Here is the full squad:
 
 
Ross Doohan - Ayr United (On loan from Celtic)
 
Robby McCrorie - Greenock Morton (On loan from Rangers)
 
Jamie Brandon - Heart of Midlothian
 
Daniel Harvie - Ayr United
 
George Johnston - Liverpool
 
Sean Mackie - Hibernian
 
Barry Maguire - Queen of the South (On loan from Motherwell)
 
Ross McCrorie - Rangers
 
Calvin Miller - Ayr United (On loan from Celtic)
 
Patrick Reading - Middlesbrough
 
Iain Wilson - Queen of the South (On loan from Kilmarnock)
 
Allan Campbell - Motherwell
 
Lewis Ferguson - Aberdeen
 
Jake Hastie - Motherwell
 
Jordan Holsgrove - Reading
 
Ben House - Swindon Town (On loan from Reading)
 
Michael Johnston - Celtic
 
Calumn Morrison - Heart of Midlothian
 
David Turnbull - Motherwell
 
Fraser Hornby - Everton
 
Connor McLennan - Aberdeen
 
Oli Shaw - Hibernian
 
 
The U21's will begin their UEFA European Championship Qualifying campaign later this year when they take on San Marino.
 
The Scottish Student Sport Women's football squad has been announced for 2018/19.
 
The squad announcement comes after an extensive trial process and the squad will now start preparing for the Home Nations Tournament in April.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Kirsty Baxter - Heriot-Watt University
 
Clara Bonner - University of Stirling
 
Taylor Brackin - University of St Andrews
 
Erin Cattanach - Abertay University
 
Izzy Coppel - University of Edinburgh
 
Chloe Docherty - University of the West of Scotland
 
Margaux Durand-Watson - University of Edinburgh
 
Demi-Lee Falconer - University of Stirling
 
Kim Guthrie - University of Edinburgh
 
Kristina Kim - University of Edinburgh
 
Alison Lightfoot - University of St Andrews
 
Chloe Logan - University of Stirling
 
Beth Macleod - University of Edinburgh
 
Caroline Nachman - University of St Andrews
 
Charlotte Parker-Smith - University of Edinburgh
 
Erin Ross - Dundee & Angus College
 
Ellie Simpson - University of Stirling
 
Robyn Smith - Abertay University
 
Eleanor Smith - University of Glasgow
 
Alise Stewart - University of the West of Scotland
 
Kendall Welsh - University of St Andrews
 
Deja Williams-Lappi - University of Aberdeen
 
Erin Wilson - New College Lanarkshire
 
 
Congratulations to those selected for the squad!
 
Scotland Women's U19's head coach Pauline Hamill has announced her squad for the teams upcoming La Manga friendly tournament.
 
The national side will take on Switzerland, Netherlands and China as they continue to prepare to host the upcoming UEFA Women’s Under-19 European Championships.
 
Here is the full squad:
 
 
Sophie Allison - Glasgow City
 
Emily Mutch - Celtic
 
Rachel Brown - Leicester City
 
Jenna Clark - Glasgow City
 
Rachel Connor - Stirling University
 
Leah Eddie - Hibernian
 
Tara McGonigle - Spartans
 
Amy Muir - Rangers
 
Charlotte Newsham - Manchester United
 
Abby Callaghan - Stirling University
 
Emma Craig - Celtic
 
Leah Fleming - St Johnstone
 
Michaela McAlonie - Spartans
 
Rebecca McGowan - St Johnstone
 
Kirstie McIntosh - Hamilton Academical
 
Brogan Moore - Reading
 
Jamie-Lee Napier - Hibernian
 
Kirsty Morrison - Hibernian
 
Elena Santoyo-Brown - Spartans
 
Naomi Welch - Stirling University
 
 
The fixture schedule for the tournament is as follows:
 
 
Switzerland - 28th February, 12:00pm
 
Netherlands - 2nd March, 2:00pm
 
China - 4th March, 12:00pm
 
(Photo courtesy of Scottish Schools FA)
 
The Men's Scottish Schools FA U18 were held to a 2-2 draw on Wednesday against an Australian Schools FA team at Ochilview.
 
The match was due to be played at Renfrew, but heavy snow forced the match to be moved to the 3G turf at Ochilview.
 
The U18s were looking to continue their fine form, having confidently dispatched of Stirling Albion and Partick Thistle in their last two matches by seven-goal deficits. Australia were out to give Scotland a run for their money.
 
Things couldn't hove gotten off to a better start for the men in blue, as they opened the scoring within two minutes through Tiwi Daramola.
 
The Socceroos weren't disheartened by their slow start and found an equaliser on the 27th minute courtesy of Harry McCarthy.
 
The Scots started the second half as quickly as they started the first and retook the lead when Owen Andrew managed to control a fast ball to his feet, before turning and firing into the roof of the net.
 
Less than ten minutes later however, Australia were level thanks to Jake Hollman.
 
It was a match that Scotland will have definitely felt they should have won, but will look on the positives as they prepare for two more friendlies against Greenock Morton and Stirling University, before their Centenary Shield campaign gets underway.
 
Scotland Womens U17 coach Pauline MacDonald has announced her squad for her side's U17 friendly tournament in Spain next month.
 
The young Scots will take on Sweden in their first match on the 3rd February, with their result determining who they will face next in the tournament on the 6th. Czech Republic and Poland are the other two teams involved.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Aaliyah-Jay Meach - Dundee United
 
Alicia Yates - Hibernian
 
Carly Girasoli - Glasgow City
 
Paige McAllister - Celtic
 
Robyn McCafferty - Spartans
 
Philippa McCallum - Dundee United
 
Kate Nicolson - Celtic
 
Chloe Warrington - Celtic
 
Freya MacDonald - Rangers
 
Rebecca McAllister - Celtic
 
Laura McCartney - Rangers
 
Chelsea McEachran - Motherwell
 
Hannah Scott - Glasgow City
 
Eilidh Shore - Aberdeen
 
Jennifer Smith - Heart of Midlothian
 
Tegan Bowie - Celtic
 
Bayley Hutchison - Aberdeen
 
Monica Forsyth - Celtic
 
Kathleen McGovern - Celtic
 
Rosie McQuillan - Rangers
Page 1 of 8